Bertino & Assocs., Inc. v. R L Young, Inc.
[…] Id. at 414, 415 n.2.

Lastly, Young argues that the Agreement's integration clause precludes, as a matter of law, any conclusion that the term of the Agreement was five years. The Court cannot adopt Young's position at this early stage of the case.

California's parol evidence rule, which is codified in California Code of Civil Procedure § 1856, provides in relevant part, "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." (emphasis added). Thus the rule operates to bar evidence of oral agreements reached before, or simultaneously with, the "final [written] expression" of the parties' agreement. It does not, however, exclude subsequent agreements. See generally Riverisland Cold Storage, Inc. v.