Berthiaume v. Doremus
[…] It is clear both that Plaintiff qualifies as a person with a disability under the ADA and that Yellow Submarine is a place of public accommodation under that Act. The ADA defines a “disability” as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of [an] individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A). Major life activities include “performing manual tasks, ... eating, ... walking, standing, lifting, [and] bending....” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). ADA regulations note that the “phrase physical or mental impairment includes ... cerebral palsy.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104(1)(iii). A place of public accommodation under Title III of the ADA includes a “restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink ... if the operations of such entities affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(B).

A. Jurisdiction and Standing

Plaintiff has followed the proper procedure to receive a default judgment from this Court, and this Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant.