Berthiaume v. Doremus
[…] B. Prima Facie Proof of Noncompliance with the ADA and Ready Achievability

Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against disabled individuals that would prevent their “full and equal enjoyment” of places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Discrimination by a public accommodation includes failing to remove an architectural barrier to accessibility when it is readily achievable to do so, or failing to provide a readily achievable alternative method of accessibility. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)-(v); 28 C.F.R. § 36.304. Readily achievable means “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304. To determine in depth whether a measure is readily achievable, a court should consider:

(A) the nature and cost of the action needed [under the ADA];