Berry v. Wehrli (In re Amber L.)
[…] However, in so arguing, she misconstrues and/or misapplies the relevant legal principles.

A

In the FSOD, the trial court stated that because it had issued the prior DVROs, there was a section 3044 rebuttable presumption which Mother had not overcome. Based on the evidence and its findings, the court ordered that Father have sole legal and physical custody of the children.

B

Section 3044 sets forth the rebuttable presumption cited by the court and provides in part:

"(a) Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child's siblings, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.

"(b) To overcome the presumption set forth in subdivision (a), the court shall find that paragraph (1) is satisfied and shall find that the factors in paragraph (2), on balance, support the legislative findings in Section 3020.