Berlin v. Kim
[…] (§ 340.5, italics added.)

MICRA included not only section 340.5, which shortened the limitations period for malpractice actions, "but also several other provisions that abolished the collateral source rule (Civ. Code, § 3333.1), limited noneconomic damages to $250,000 (Civ. Code, § 3333.2), authorized periodic payments of future damages without the plaintiff's consent (Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7), limited the contingency fees attorneys could charge (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6146), authorized arbitration agreements in medical services contracts (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295), and required prior notice to health care providers before a malpractice action may be commenced (Code Civ. Proc., § 364)." (Larson, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 346.)

For purposes of section 340.5, "professional negligence" "means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital." (§ 340.5.)

B. Application of Section 340 .5 to Intentional Tort Claims

Although section 340.5 facially applies to professional negligence actions, it is not limited to such actions.