Berlin v. Johnson
[…] Turning to the substance of plaintiff's argument, it is well settled that a prevailing party is generally entitled to an award of costs. (§ 1032.) Allowable costs include, as pertinent here, "(13) Models, the enlargements of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits, and the electronic presentation of exhibits, including costs of rental equipment and electronic formatting, may be allowed if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact." (§ 1033.5, subd. (a).) Costs that are not generally allowable include "(3) Postage, telephone, and photocopying charges, except for exhibits." (§ 1033.5, subd. (b).) Section 1033.5 further provides that "[a]llowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation ... [¶] ... [and] shall be reasonable in amount. [¶] Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion." (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2)-(4).)

Plaintiff contends the record retrieval costs are plainly photocopying costs prohibited by section 1033.5, subdivision (b) but Dr.