Berlin v. Johnson
[…] Johnson did not submit any evidence that the record retrieval costs related to the preparation of trial exhibits.

The Legislature amended the statute in 2011 and former subdivision (a)(12) was renumbered as subdivision (a)(13). (Stats. 2011, ch. 409, § 3.)

Dr. Johnson also argues that even if the record retrieval costs are not authorized under section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(13), they still may be allowed in the trial court's discretion pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of that section. This is a point not considered in Ladas, the only case upon which plaintiff relies.

Section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(4), provides that "[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion." Items not specifically allowed under subdivision (a) and not prohibited under subdivision (b) may be recoverable in the discretion of the court if "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation." (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).)