Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] “(B) the primary reason for the decline in the populations of those species is habitat loss and degradation (including pollution and contamination) across the species' range; and
“(4)(A) because neotropical migratory birds range across numerous international borders each year, their conservation requires the commitment and effort of all countries along their migration routes; and
“(B) although numerous initiatives exist to conserve migratory birds and their habitat, those initiatives can be significantly strengthened and enhanced by increased coordination.”

Congress provides in 16 U.S.C. § 668(b), in relevant part, for civil penalties for “[w]hoever, within the United States or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, without being permitted to do so as provided in this [Act] 16 U.S.C. §§ 668 through 668d, shall take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner, any bald eagle, commonly known as the American eagle, or any golden eagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof of the foregoing eagles, or whoever violates any permit or regulation issued pursuant to this [Act] 16 U.S.C. §§ 668 through 668d, may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $ 5,000 for each such violation....”