Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] General Statutes § 22a–5a provides: “Except as otherwise provided, whenever any section in this title authorizes the commissioner to order a person to abate, correct or remedy any violation, condition, pollution or potential source of pollution, such order may require investigation, study, data gathering or monitoring as the commissioner deems appropriate to assure that the violation, condition or pollution is abated, corrected or remedied.”

Furthermore, the legislative scheme supports the commissioner's discretionary authority. In § 22a–5, the legislature provided that “[t]he commissioner shall carry out the energy and environmental policies of the state and shall have all powers necessary and convenient to faithfully discharge this duty. In addition to and consistent with the environment policy of the state, the commissioner shall (1) promote and coordinate management of water, land and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper allocation and utilization; (2) provide for the protection and management of plants, trees, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other animal life of all types, including the preservation of endangered species; (3) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of the public forests, parks, open spaces and natural area preserves....” In § 23–5, the legislature provided that “[t]he Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall have charge and supervision of all lands acquired by the state, as public reservations, for the purposes of public recreation or the preservation of natural beauty or historic