Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] In paragraph forty of the plaintiff's amended complaint, it alleges that it is “a Connecticut nonprofit corporation with an office in North Canaan, Connecticut. [The plaintiff] is a science-based organization that focuses on environmental issues affecting the Northwest Corner of Connecticut and the Berkshire region of Massachusetts, including but not limited to Canaan Mountain, water and air contamination, zoning controls, vernal pools protection, good forestry practices, farmland protection, scenic ridgeline protection and inappropriate telecommunications tower siting.”

General Statutes § 22a–16 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business ... for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof ... for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction....”

General Statutes § 22a–16, in relevant part, provides: “[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction....”

The plaintiff asserts that it is not arguing that the court could order the defendants to refer the matter to the attorney general, but rather is arguing only that the consent order was invalid, and that the trial court misunderstood its argument.