Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] Nothing in these statutes can be construed as preventing the commissioner from entering into a consent order.

General Statutes § 26–303 “declares it is a policy of the state to conserve, protect, restore and enhance any endangered or threatened species and essential habitat.”

In 16 U.S.C. § 6101, Congress found “that—(1) of the nearly 800 bird species known to occur in the United States, approximately 500 migrate among countries, and the large majority of those species, the neotropical migrants, winter in Latin America and the Caribbean but breed in Canada and the United States;
“(2) neotropical migratory bird species provide invaluable environmental, economic, recreational, and aesthetic benefits to the United States, as well as to the Western Hemisphere;