Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] In addition to and consistent with the environment policy of the state, the commissioner shall (1) promote and coordinate management of water, land and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper allocation and utilization; (2) provide for the protection and management of plants, trees, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other animal life of all types, including the preservation of endangered species; (3) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of the public forests, parks, open spaces and natural area preserves....” In § 23–5, the legislature provided that “[t]he Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall have charge and supervision of all lands acquired by the state, as public reservations, for the purposes of public recreation or the preservation of natural beauty or historic association, except such lands as may be placed by law in the charge and under the supervision of other commissions or officials.” In § 23–5c, the legislature gave the “responsibility for selection, care, control, supervision and management of all natural area preserves within the system” to the commissioner with the obligation to “maintain such preserves in as natural and wild a state as is consistent with the preservation