Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] To the contrary, the plaintiff alleged in its complaint that the defendants “should have referred the matter to the Attorney General for enforcement....” Its claim of environmental damage is premised on the assertion that if the defendants had not entered into a consent order, the attorney general would have brought suit under General Statutes § 52–560a seeking to have the land restored to its condition prior to the clear-cutting, and been successful. We agree with the trial court's understanding of the plaintiff's claims, and its resolution of those claims.

In General Statutes § 23–5a, the legislature declared, “Connecticut is a state of relatively small area, undergoing rapid industrialization and rapid diminution of areas remaining in their natural condition. It is, therefore, declared to be the public policy that carefully selected areas of land and water of outstanding scientific, educational, biological, geological, paleontological or scenic value be preserved. In implementation of this policy, there is established a Connecticut system of natural area preserves.”