Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] In the alternative, the plaintiff seeks a declaratory ruling that the consent order must be revised to comply with General Statutes § 52–560a, which it alleges would require referral of the matter to the attorney general and restoration of the forest by BNE.

General Statutes § 22a–6 (a), in relevant part, provides: “The commissioner may ... (3) initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him....”