Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] Inasmuch as the plaintiff may be trying to imply violation of the endangered species act, General Statutes §§ 26–310(a) and (b), in relevant part, provide that “[e]ach state agency, in consultation with the commissioner, shall conserve endangered and threatened species and their essential habitats, and shall ensure that any action authorized, funded or performed by such agency does not threaten the continued existence of any endangered or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat designated as essential to such species, unless such agency has been granted an exemption as provided in subsection (c) of this section”; General Statutes § 26–310(a); and that “[e]ach state agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions on land or in aquatic habitats which may significantly affect the environment, as defined in section 22a–1c, shall ensure that such actions are consistent with the provisions of sections 26–303 to 26–312, inclusive, and shall take all reasonable measures to mitigate any adverse impacts of such actions on endangered or threatened species or essential habitat....” General Statutes § 26–310(b).