Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] In General Statutes § 23–5a, the legislature declared, “Connecticut is a state of relatively small area, undergoing rapid industrialization and rapid diminution of areas remaining in their natural condition. It is, therefore, declared to be the public policy that carefully selected areas of land and water of outstanding scientific, educational, biological, geological, paleontological or scenic value be preserved. In implementation of this policy, there is established a Connecticut system of natural area preserves.”

General Statutes § 52–560a provides in relevant part: “(b) No person may encroach or cause another person to encroach on open space land or on any land for which the state, a political subdivision of the state or a nonprofit land conservation organization holds a conservation easement interest, without the permission of the owner of such open space land or holder of such conservation easement or without other legal authorization.

“(c) Any owner of open space land or holder of a conservation easement subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section or the Attorney General may bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district where the land is located against any person who violates the provisions of said subsection with respect to such owner's land or land subject to such conservation easement. The court shall order any person who violates the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to restore the land to its condition as it existed prior to such violation or shall award the landowner the costs of such restoration, including reasonable management costs necessary to achieve such restoration. In addition, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs and such injunctive or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate....”

The consent order filed with the complaint (# 101.00) states that BNE entered an agreement with landowners adjacent to the forest to determine the feasibility of generating electricity by wind on the landowners' property.