Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] According to § 26–310(c) and (d), the secretary of the office of policy and management and the commissioner would review the environmental impact in determining violations and exemptions. Nevertheless, in the present case, the defendants did not take action or permit it and any alleged violation of the endangered species act is tenuous at best.

The commissioner entered into an order pursuant to his statutory power under § 22a–6 (a)(3). Section 22a–6, in relevant part, provides: “(a) The commissioner may ... (3) initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him....” (Emphasis added.) Our courts have long been aware that the consent order is used by the commissioner to define parameters and obligations of operation as well as obligations and penalties for environmental violations. See, e.g., Rocque v.