Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] In § 23–5c, the legislature gave the “responsibility for selection, care, control, supervision and management of all natural area preserves within the system” to the commissioner with the obligation to “maintain such preserves in as natural and wild a state as is consistent with the preservation and enhancement of protected resources and educational, scientific, biological, geological, paleontological and scenic purposes....” These statutes and especially § 22a–6 (a)(3) provide authority to order alternative remedies for environmental harm, particularly in light of the discretionary language of § 52–560a (c).