Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] Dept. of Environmental Protection, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV–95–0544912–S (May 1, 1996) (Hodgson, J.); Wright v. Woodridge Lake Sewer District, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV–0043504–S (January 7, 1992) (Susco, J.). The consent order, issued pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a–5, 22a–5a, 22a–6, 23–5, and 23–5c, demonstrates the environmental policy for the preservation and maintenance of state land and forests.

General Statutes § 22a–5a provides: “Except as otherwise provided, whenever any section in this title authorizes the commissioner to order a person to abate, correct or remedy any violation, condition, pollution or potential source of pollution, such order may require investigation, study, data gathering or monitoring as the commissioner deems appropriate to assure that the violation, condition or pollution is abated, corrected or remedied.”

Furthermore, the legislative scheme supports the commissioner's discretionary authority.