Berkelhammer v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
[…] According to Plaintiffs in Count III, these transactions violate § 1106(b), because TotalSource is an entity whose interests were represented by Defendants. And as Plaintiffs describe in Count IV, these transactions violate § 1106(a), because TotalSource is a party in interest as a fiduciary.

Defendants argue that Counts III and IV should be dismissed pursuant to § 1108(c)(2)'s affirmative defense. (Mov. Br. at 34). Section 1108(c)(2) provides that “nothing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan.” However, the Court disagrees that § 1108(c)(2) compels dismissal, though for different reasons with respect to Counts III and IV.

With respect to Count III, § 1108(c)(2) provides no defense to § 1106(b).