Berkelhammer v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines to dismiss Counts III and IV, which claim self-dealing and party-in-interest claims related to Defendants causing the Plan to pay TotalSource putative reimbursements of administrative costs.

iii. Investment Services and Fees to Voya

In Count VIII, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated § 1106(a) by causing the Plan to pay investment fees to Voya for the three underperforming Voya proprietary investment products offered in the Plan. As recounted above, § 1106(a) prohibits a fiduciary from causing a plan to engage in a transaction that constitutes a direct or indirect “(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest; . . . (C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest; (D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.” § 1106(a)(1)(A), (C), and (D).

Defendants argue that ERISA contains a “statutory mutual fund exemption which provides that mutual funds are not [plan assets or property].” (Mov. Br. at 36).