Berkelhammer v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
[…] Section 1106(b) is concerned with transactions between an ERISA plan and its fiduciary. Plaintiffs asserts claims under both subsections.

The elements of a “party-in-interest” claim under § 1106(a) are as follows: (i) a fiduciary causes (ii) a listed transaction to occur (iii) between a plan and a party in interest (iv) for the subjective intent to benefit the party in interest. See Sweda, 923 F.3d at 335-38; Reich v. Compton, 57 F.3d 270, 278 (3d Cir. 1995) (Alito, J.). With respect to the second element of the claim, relevant here, § 1106(a) lists the following transactions as prohibited: “(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest; . . . (C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest; (D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.” § 1106(a)(1)(A), (C), and (D).

In contrast to § 1106(a), which requires a subjective intent to benefit, § 1106(b) erects a per se bar on transactions between an ERISA plan and its fiduciary.