Berkelhammer v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 81).

Defendants next argue that ERISA contains “an exemption . . . for necessary services rendered to the Plan,” and that Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege that the payments made to Voya for recordkeeping services were for anything other than for necessary services. (Mov. Br. at 33; see also Reply Br. at 11 (citing Sweda, 923 F.3d at 339)). In this particular section of their brief, Defendants do not explicitly cite the exemption they rely on. (Mov. Br. at 33). Defendants appear to rely on § 1108, which contains various exemptions to claims under § 1106(a). In particular, § 1108(b)(2)(A) provides that “[t]he prohibitions provided in section 1106” do not apply to “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”

Plaintiffs do not dispute that the affirmative defenses in § 1108, and hence the particular defense contained in § 1108(b)(2)(A), apply to claims brought under § 1106(a). (Opp. Br. at 19).