Berkelhammer v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that the facts in Iola are distinguishable. (Reply at 12). But Iola concerned not just the facts of the case, but more broadly the interplay between §§ 1106(b) and 1108. See 700 F.3d at 96. And Iola's holding-that “[§ 1108(c)(2)] affords [the defendant] no defense to liability for knowingly participating in [a] § [1106(b)(3)] violation”-was unequivocal. Id. Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss Count III based on § 1108.

Nor will the Court dismiss Count IV, which is brought under § 1106(a). Plaintiffs plausibly plead that the transaction described in Count IV was not a transaction in which a fiduciary received “reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan.” § 1108(c)(2); see also Ahrendsen, 2022 WL 294394, at *5 (“Although plaintiffs do not make specific reference to § 1108(e) in their amended complaint, they clearly allege that there was inadequate consideration for this transaction.”).