Bergman v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] A hearing on the Motions was held on October 11, 2013 at 1:30 p.m. For the reasons set out below, the Motions are GRANTED. The Complaint is DISMISSED with leave to amend as described below.

In its motion, Trustee Corps refers to itself as "MTC Financial Inc. dba Trustee Corps."

The Court indicated during the hearing that it would dismiss the federal claims with prejudice and decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims. However, upon reflection, the Court has decided to retain jurisdiction over this action for the moment because Freddie Mac is a party. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2) ("all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value"). In the event that Plaintiffs' claims against Freddie Mac are dismissed with prejudice, the remainder of the action will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because no other bases for jurisdiction remain.