Natividad v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] After all, the ultimate goal of repossessing a vehicle is to pay down an outstanding debt—just as the ultimate goal of foreclosing on a mortgage is to satisfy the loan amount. Thus, for the purpose of determining what actions comprise collecting debt, and therefore who qualifies as a "debt collector" under the Act, the actions of repossessors are not distinguishable from the actions of persons pursuing mortgage foreclosure.

The Court is also unpersuaded by Glazer's reliance on Section 1692i, which requires a debt collector bringing a legal action against a consumer "to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation," e.g., a mortgage foreclosure action, to file in the judicial district where the property is located. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1).