Berger v. Schmitt
[…] Nonetheless, "Officers can have reasonable, but mistaken, beliefs as to the facts establishing the existence of probable cause *** and in those situations courts will not hold that they have violated the Constitution." Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 206 (2001). It was reasonable for officer Schmitt to conclude that Fakarzadeh had authority to expel Berger from the premises.

Berger was also charged with obstructing governmental administration in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of an independently unlawful act ***." N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 1999) (emphasis added).