Berg v. Tittabawasee Twp.
[…] He cites to township regulations that require the township police department to "see to the prosecution of all violations of ordinances of the township and the laws of the state" and others that require "the police chief and all officers of the township police department" to "cooperate" with numerous other law enforcement agencies "for the purpose of prevention and discovery of crimes and the apprehension of criminals." He also cites to MCL 752.11, which provides that "any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wil[l]fully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any person's legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor." In short, however, none of these specific ordinances or statutes, or any provisions of plaintiff's employment agreement, specifically forbid or criminalize ceasing a criminal investigation into a report of criminal activity, especially when ordered to do so by a superior officer; nor does our