BENVENUTI OIL CO. v. FOSS CONSULTANTS
[…] The difficulty with finding a CUTPA violation here, however, lies not in trying to ascertain whether forgery or fraud, all other things being equal, can constitute a deceptive and therefore unfair practice under the statute — of course they can. But a predicate to any analysis of whether acts or practices are unfair and/or deceptive is the requirement of subsection (a) of § 42-110b that such acts occur "in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

Section 42-110a(4) defines trade or commerce to mean "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or other thing of value in this state."

It is true that our cases have referred to the broad reach of CUTPA and its remedial purpose. As noted in McLaughlin Ford Inc. v.