Bennett v. Hucke
[…] Bank v INI Holding, LLC, 95 AD3d 1108, 945 NYS2d 97 [2d Dept 2012]).

An essential requirement for protection under the Workers' Compensation Law is the existence of an employer/employee relationship between the injured worker and the purported employer (Workers' Compensation Law §§ 10 and 11; see generally O'Rourke v Long, 41 NY2d 219, 214, 391 NYS2d 553 [1976]). Section 10 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall . . . secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault." Pursuant to section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law, where an employer fails to obtain workers' compensation insurance on behalf of his/or her employees, such employee possesses the option either to sue for the damages sustained as a result of the injury, or to seek the benefits provided