Muniz v. Church of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
[…] As to plaintiff and defendant, the court found that factual issues existed as to whether the parish house, or rectory, "falls within the one or two-family dwelling exception" of the statutory provisions, and, as to the third-party defendant, the court found it was not entitled to seek dismissal of plaintiff's complaint because plaintiff had asserted no cause of action directly against it. Only the third-party defendant appeals from the court's order.

Contrary to the IAS court's finding, the third-party defendant was entitled to seek summary judgment as against the plaintiff. Under CPLR 1008, a third-party defendant "may assert against the plaintiff ... any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim. The third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action ...." (see, Jaeger v. Spina, 224 A.D.2d 951, 637 N.Y.S.2d 563). Moreover, we find that the third-party defendant's motion for summary judgment to dismiss the complaint should have been granted.

It is clear that the rectory here is, first and foremost, the residence of the parish priests.