Bennett v. Estate of King
[…] This is precisely what they did, and absent a breach of fiduciary duty, their proposed distribution should be upheld.

We also disagree with the court of appeals’ conclusion that because title to the property immediately vested upon the decedent's death, Felder already had title, and therefore, the personal representatives were required to award her a pro-rata share of the Lake Summit property. This conclusion ignores the fact that where title vests is subject to the personal representative's powers in administering the estate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-101 (2022) (noting that in a testate matter, titled "devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will" subject to "the purposes of administration, particularly the exercise of the powers of the personal representative ...."). Additionally, the court of appeals erred in concluding the parties’ prior settlement agreement eliminated the personal representatives’ discretion under the will.