BENN v. UNIVERSAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC.
[…] B. Violation of the MHPA

Benn alleges a series of pendent state law claims. Most significantly, he alleges that all the defendants violated theMHPA. Despite the disposition of the federal claims, the Court chooses, at the urging of all counsel, to exercise its discretion to address these state law claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

Under the Mental Health Procedures Act, a person may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment "whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment." 50 Pa.C.S. § 7301. The Mental Health Procedures Act explicitly provides for broad immunity from liability:

Section 7301 defines severely mentally disabled as follows: "A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself." 50 Pa.C.S. § 7301.