Benjamin R. Matthews & Assoc. v. Fitzgerald ( In re Prophet)
[…] The debtor is informed that if the debtor declines to sign a second fee agreement post-petition, counsel may withdraw, in which case the debtor will then proceed pro se or engage another lawyer. Here, Mr. Matthews acknowledges he must continue representation of the debtor unless released by the Court. There are some possible benefits as well as drawbacks to such a bifurcated fee agreement scheme.

Additionally, pre-petition requirements are imposed on the clerk of court by § 342(b), which states:

Before the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual written notice containing—

(1) a brief description of—

(A) chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13 and the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of those chapters; and

(B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies; and

(2) statements specifying that—

(A) a person who knowingly and fraudulently conceals assets or makes a false oath or statement under penalty of perjury in connection with a case under this title shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both; and

(B) all information supplied by a debtor in connection with a case under this title is subject to examination by the Attorney General.
A chapter 7 debtor's attorney is required under § 527 to provide the § 342(b) notice, as well as additional notices regarding seeking bankruptcy assistance services, to a debtor.