Benjamin R. Matthews & Assoc. v. Fitzgerald ( In re Prophet)
[…] A chapter 7 debtor's attorney is required under § 527 to provide the § 342(b) notice, as well as additional notices regarding seeking bankruptcy assistance services, to a debtor. Section 527 requires that a debt relief agency providing bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person must provide, "not later than 3 business days after the first date on which a debt relief agency first offers to provide any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person, a clear and conspicuous written notice" containing various disclosures. Section 528 imposes additional requirements on a debt relief agency, requiring that the debt relief agency, "not later than 5 business days after the first date on which such agency provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person, but prior to such assisted person's [bankruptcy] petition . . . being filed" enter into a written contract with the debtor that clearly explains the services being provided, the fees being charged, and provide the debtor with a copy of the fully executed contract.