In re Goodbar
[…] Brown in conjunction with both the Main Chapter 13 bankruptcy case and the Adversary Proceeding are excessive and unwarranted.

Discussion

Review of Fee Applications

In re C & J Oil Co., Inc., 81 B.R. 398, 402 (Bankr.W.D.Va.1987) sets forth the relevant statutory framework governing applications for compensation. C & J Oil states

Section 331 of the Bankruptcy Code permits counsel for the debtor in possession to apply for interim compensation at least every 120 days after an order for relief in a case has been entered or more often if the court permits.... 11 U.S.C. § 330 provides the statutory basis for allowance of compensation of the debtor's attorney. It provides as follows:

(1) Reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by such ... attorney, and by any paraprofessional persons employed by such ... attorney, based on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services, and the cost of comparable services

other than in a case under this Title ...;

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1).