Benevides v. Steinberg
[…] Steinberg the vehicle so that she could drive to her doctors and seek employment. He testified that he secured and paid for the vehicle's insurance, that he would pay for gas if Ms. Steinberg was unable to do so, and that he would have paid a tax bill for the car. He testified that after the collision, he received a check from the insurance company, which he kept for himself.

The court concludes that Mr. Steinberg has not met burden of establishing that there is no genuine issue as to his liability under the family car doctrine.

Count Five: Respondeat Superior

General Statutes § 52-183 states: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." " Section 52-183 does nothing more than create a rebuttable presumption of . . . an employer-employee relationship, which, under the common-law principle of respondeat superior, renders the owner vicariously liable for compensatory damages arising out of the negligent and reckless conduct of the