Bencivenga Corp. v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] United States v. King, 735 F.3d 1098, 1105 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting XVP Sports, LLC v. Bangs, No. 11-379, 2012 WL 4329263, at *10 (E.D.Va. Mar. 21, 2012)).

If an FFL holder has previously committed willful violations of the GCA, that FFL holder and all of its responsible persons may not hold an FFL or serve as a responsible person for a different FFL holder. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(e) (permitting FFL revocation “if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this chapter”); 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(C) (permitting denial of an FFL where the applicant has “willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder”); see also Crusader Gun Grp., 2023 WL 6194039, at *4 (holding that statutory term “applicant” includes “responsible person” of corporation); 2nd Amend. Guns, LLC v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, & Explosives, No. 1:13-CV-01947-CL, 2014 WL 7051753, at *7 (D. Or.