Bencivenga Corp. v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] In October of 2023, when revocation of its FFL appeared imminent, OFM sued the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (“ATF”) and various officials connected to the agency.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Scheme

The Gun Control Act of 1968 (“GCA”), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq., establishes a regulatory framework for FFLs. The GCA requires each person engaged “in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms, or importing or manufacturing ammunition” to secure a FFL, § 923(a), and gives the Attorney General the authority to approve and revoke FFLs, §§ 923(c), (e). Specifically, the Attorney General “may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, revoke any license issued under [the Gun Control Act] if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of [the Act] or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under [the Act].” § 923(e). Congress and the Attorney General have delegated the authority to enforce the Gun Control Act to the ATF. 28 U.S.C. § 599A; 28 C.F.R. § 0.130(a).