Bencivenga Corp. v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] • Selling a firearm to a person known to be subject to federal firearms disabilities, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(d) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.99(c).
• On three separate occasions, failing to timely and/or accurately record the disposition of a firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.123(b).
• On two separate occasions, failing to sign and/or date the Firearms Transaction Record, ATF Form 4473, certifying that the licensee does not know or have reason to believe the transferee is disqualified by law from receiving the firearm described on the Form, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(5).

OFM contests that it did not commit the first three violations because Aronstein is not a “responsible person.” For purposes of the GCA, a “responsible person” is “any individual possessing, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management, policies, and practices of [a] corporation, partnership, or association, insofar as they pertain to firearms.” Crusader Gun Grp., LLC v. James, No. 4:22-CV-00906, 2023 WL 6194039, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 17, 2023) (quoting Gossard v. Fronczak, 206 F.Supp.3d. 1053, 1061 (D. Md. 2016)).