Bench Billboard Company v. City of Covington, Kentucky
[…] Clear Media — as an entity engaged in the sale of off-site advertising on the backs of its advertising benches — is undoubtedly similarly situated to Bench Billboard, yet has not received any more favorable treatment from the City.

D. Non-Conforming Uses Under Kentucky Law

Finally, Bench Billboard contends that, pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statues Section 100.253, its benches are entitled to non-conforming use status and should be permitted to remain on the City's sidewalks despite the encroachment ordinance's prohibition on benches. Section 100.253(1) states that "[t]he lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it, may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations . . ." K.R.S. § 100.253.

Section 100.253, however, has no application to the instant case because Ordinance O-2-09 is not a zoning ordinance. By its very terms, that section only applies to uses which become illegal due to the adoption of a zoning ordinance.