Belvin v. Electchester Mgmt.
[…] Kho v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp., 344 F. Supp. 3d 705, 721 (S.D.N.Y. 2018). The elements for establishing a prima facie case of retaliation under the ADA are the same as under Title VII. See Weixel v. Board of Educ., 287 F.3d 138, 148 (2d Cir. 2002). Further, "seeking reasonable accommodation . . . constitutes protected activity under" the ADA. Id. at 149. The NYCHRL also prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of "actual or perceived . . . disability." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). The elements of a prima facie case of discrimination under NYCHRL are coextensive with the ADA. Spiegel v. Schulmann, 604 F.3d 72, 80 (2d Cir. 2010). Like the ADA, under NYCHRL an employer is required to "make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job . . . provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the employer." Lazzari v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Parks & Recreation, 751 F. App'x 100, 102 (2d Cir. 2018). However, unlike the ADA, the "NYCHRL places the burden on the employer to demonstrate lack of a safe and reasonable accommodation and to show undue hardship." Id.