Abel v. Town Sports Int'l, LLC
[…] Nor has Plaintiff explained how, on the facts of this case, the modified charge he belatedly proposes would have led to a different outcome. Plaintiff has thus failed to show that the Court's instruction on the City HRL was actually deficient.

Particularly puzzling is Plaintiff's assertion that, because the City HRL instruction given by the Court did not mention termination, that instruction "directly contradicted the text of the City Law." (Pl. 6/26/12 Ltr., at 5 (citing N.Y.C. Admin. Code §8-107(13)(b)(1)).) In fact, the provision of the City HRL that Plaintiff cites does not even mention termination. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(13)(b)(1) (stating that "[a]n employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent . . . only where: (1) The employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility . . . ."). Without any citations or explanation regarding what this provision would mean in a termination case in general, or in this case in particular, Plaintiff's mere citation to the City HRL does not show that the Court's instruction was in error.