Abel v. Town Sports Int'l, LLC
[…] The New York City Local Civil Rights Restoration Act of 2005, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-130, generally requires the City HRL - including its fee provision - to be construed "liberally" to accomplish the law's "uniquely broad and remedial purposes," id., but, under both federal and City law, "even where a party establishes that it is a prevailing party, 'the requested fee must . . . be reasonable,'" Degregorio v. Richmond Italian Pavillion, Inc., 935 N.Y.S.2d 70, 72 (2d Dep't 2011) (quoting Pino v. Locascio, 101 F.3d 235, 237 (2d Cir. 1996); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(f) ("[T]he court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees.").

As a general matter, the "starting point" in analyzing whether claimed attorneys' fees are reasonable is "the lodestar - the product of a reasonable hourly rate and the reasonable number of hours required by the case." Millea v.