Bell v. Am. Int'l Indus.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. (Doc. 46) at 2.) "In North Carolina, punitive damages are awarded 'to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.'" Folmar v. Harris, 650 F. App'x 818, 823-24 (4th Cir. 2016) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1). In order for punitive damages to be awarded under North Carolina law, the defendant must be found liable for compensatory damages and an aggravating factor of fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct must be present and related to the relevant injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). When punitive damages are sought from corporate defendants, "the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation" must have "participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages." Id. § 1D-15(c).

With respect to the aggravating factors necessary to support punitive damages, Bell claims entitlement to punitive damages based upon Defendant's alleged willful or wanton conduct. (See Pl.'s Mem.