Bell v. Am. Int'l Indus.
[…] Id. § 1D-15(c).

With respect to the aggravating factors necessary to support punitive damages, Bell claims entitlement to punitive damages based upon Defendant's alleged willful or wanton conduct. (See Pl.'s Mem. (Doc. 52) at 7.) The relevant statutory scheme defines "[w]illful or wanton conduct" as "the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7). The statute goes on to state "'[w]illful or wanton conduct' means more than gross negligence." Id.

Bell also asserts that Defendants engaged in malicious conduct. (See Pl.'s Mem. (Doc. 52) at 7.) "Malice" is defined as: "a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5). Because this court concludes that Defendant AII's Motion to Dismiss should be denied as to Bell's punitive damages claim, as a claim is stated with respect to willful and wanton conduct, it will not reach this issue.