Estrada v. Consolidated Utility Services, Inc.
[…] E.g. Woodson v. Rowland, 407 S.E.2d 222, 226 (N.C. 1991) (allowing evidence of "willful and wonton" conduct with a substantial certainty of harm to count as an intentional tort, and thus allowing a civil suit against the employer in addition to the Workers' Compensation claim), See infra note 4.

Defendant correctly notes that North Carolina law does not allow punitive damages on the grounds of vicarious liability, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). ("Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another"). Instead, a punitive damage claim requires direct action by the alleged wrongdoer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c) ("Punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damage"). If the defendant is a corporation, the "direct action" requirement is satisfied if "the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).