Behrmann v. Farrell
[…] Because § 501 of the LMRDA contains an unusual pleading provision requiring union members to seek leave of the court based upon a verified application and "good cause shown" before bringing an action against union officers or agents, the plaintiff first sought permission to bring suit against the defendants by an ex parte application before Judge Barbara S. Jones. Judge Jones granted the plaintiff's ex parte motion by memo endorsement on January 4, 2006, allowing this action to proceed.

This heightened pleading requirement appears in 29 U.S.C. § 501(b), which is the portion of the LMRDA authorizing suits by union members for breaches of fiduciary duties by an "officer, agent, shop steward, or representative" of their union. The language requiring heightened pleading reads: "No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte." 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). The purpose of the requirement is to prevent "vexatious and harassing suits" against union officials. Dinko v. Wall, 531 F.2d 68, 74 (2d Cir. 1976).