Behrmann v. Farrell
[…] II.

The defendants raise three primary arguments in support of their motion to dismiss: (1) the plaintiff has failed to allege any breach of fiduciary duties as defined by § 501(a); (2) the plaintiff has failed to make a good cause showing as required by 29 U.S.C. § 501(b); and (3) the plaintiff improperly procured leave to bring this suit by making material misrepresentations to the court. These arguments are treated together below because they are all relevant to the "good cause" requirement of § 501(b), upon which Farrell's motion ultimately turns.

A.

Section 501(a) defines the fiduciary duties owed by officers and agents of a labor union to the union and its members. It reads, in relevant part:

The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization. . . .

Section 501(b), which empowers union members to sue union fiduciaries under certain circumstances, reads:

When any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor organization is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) of this section and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such officer, agent, shop steward, or representative in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization. No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte. The trial judge may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the member of the labor organization and to compensate such member for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation.

This section thus allows a union member to bring a claim for breach of fiduciary duties if: "(1) the member asks the union to bring suit and the union refuses or fails to do so within a reasonable period of time; and (2) the member demonstrates good cause." Moran, 1993 WL 60898, at *4.

B.