Bedford v. Collins
[…] Although this ground for relief is couched in terms of a challenge to the trial court's instruction to the jury, petitioner is in essence challenging the constitutionality of Ohio Revised Code Ann. § 2901.05(A), which places the burden of proof on the accused to establish the existence of an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. For the following reasons, the Court finds petitioner's arguments to be without merit.

Under Ohio law, intoxication is an affirmative defense. See Mann v. Gray, 622 F. Supp. 1225, 1230 (N.D. Ohio 1985). With respect to affirmative defenses, section 2901.05(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides as follows:

Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused.

O.R.C. § 2901.05(A). In Martin v.