Bedford v. Collins
[…] Id. (citing Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 44-51 (1984)). See also Smith v. Mitchell, 348 F.3d 177 (6th Cir. 2003) (comparative proportionality review is not constitutionally required); Greer v. Mitchell, 264 F.3d at 691 (no Eighth Amendment right to proportionality review); Coe v. Bell, 161 F.3d 320, 352 (6th Cir. 1998) (same), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1039 (1999).

In Ohio, appellate courts are required, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2929.05(A), to determine whether a sentence of death is appropriate. That section provides in relevant part:

In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals . . . and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. *** The court of appeals . . . or the supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the particular court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case and that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case.

O.R.C. § 2929.05(A). The Sixth Circuit has cited the appropriateness review set forth in this section with approval. See Buell, 274 F.3d at 368-69.