Bedford Pub. Sch. v. Bedford Educ. Ass'n
[…] When a statute does not expressly define a term, a court may consult dictionary definitions for its common and accepted meaning. Mt. Pleasant Sch., 302 Mich.App. at 608, 840 N.W.2d 750.

The second sentence of MCL 423.215b(1) provides that “[t]he prohibition in this subsection includes increases that would result from wage step increases.” But the word “includes” may be used by the Legislature as a term of enlargement or of limitation, so the word in and of itself is not determinative of how it is intended to be used. Frame v. Nehls, 452 Mich. 171, 178–179, 550 N.W.2d 739 (1996).