Bedford Pub. Sch. v. Bedford Educ. Ass'n
[…] The term “step increase” refers to an employee's wage increase based on years of service. See Jackson Community College Classified & Technical Ass'n v. Jackson Community College, 187 Mich.App. 708, 710, 468 N.W.2d 61 (1991). The term “lane change” refers to a wage increase based on the extent of graduate education. See Ed. Minnesota–Greenway, Local 1330 v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 316, 673 N.W.2d 843, 846 n. 1 (Minn.App., 2004).

The first sentence of MCL 423.215b(1) provides that when a CBA expires and before a successor CBA is reached, “a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.” Subsection (3) provides that with respect to CBAs that expired before the effective date of 2011 PA 54, June 8, 2011, “the requirements of this section apply to limit wages and benefits to the levels and amounts in effect on the effective date of this section.” MCL 423.215b(3).