Bedford Pub. Sch. v. Bedford Educ. Ass'n
[…] Mt. Pleasant Sch., 302 Mich.App. at 608, 840 N.W.2d 750, we decline to address the BEA's additional arguments regarding statutory construction and MERC's reasoning.

Finally, we reject the BEA's argument that MCL 423.215b is unconstitutional. The BEA contends that at the beginning of the 2011–2012 school year its members had accrued a vested right in receiving lane changes and that as applied by MERC, MCL 423.215b retroactively deprived its members of the accrued, vested right of lane changes. We conclude that MCL 423.215b did not unconstitutionally deprive the teachers of any vested right.

MCL 423.215b was not retroactively applied to the teachers. MCL 423.215b was applied prospectively from its effective date of June 8, 2011, as MCL 423.215b(3) states that “[f]or a collective bargaining agreement that expired before the effective date of this section, the requirements of this section apply to limit wages and benefits to the levels and amounts in effect on the effective date of this section.”