Becker v. Godboldte
[…] E. State Constitutional Claim (Count II)

Plaintiff also claims that "Defendant Godboldte violated Becker's rights under the Constitution of Pennsylvania, and particularly the Declaration of Rights which explicitly states that `all power being originally inherent in, and consequently derived from, the people; therefore all officers of the government, whether legislative or executive, are their trustee and servants, and at all times accountable to them.'" (Compl. ¶ 43) (quoting PA. CONST. of 1776, ch. § IV.) Plaintiff also cites to Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the right of any civil right." (Compl. ¶ 44) (quoting PA. CONST. art. 1, § 26.)