BEAVERSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF PA
[…] The district court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings and recommendations contained in the report. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Local Rule 72.3.

After review, it is concluded that Magistrate Judge Carlson conducted a thorough examination of the habeas corpus petition and state court docket. The Magistrate Judge finds that the petition is "largely incomprehensible", but it refers to criminal charges Petitioner is facing in the Court of Common Pleas of York County. (Doc. 4, p. 3). The R R explains that habeas corpus petitions filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 must be promptly screened and are subject to summary dismissal "[i]f it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court." (Doc. 4, pp. 4-5) (citing Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases). The Magistrate Judge describes a state prisoner's obligation to exhaust state court remedies before seeking federal habeas relief. (Id. at pp. 6-8) (citing Whitney v.