Beauchamp v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Bronson Methodist Hosp v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 295 Mich App 431, 442; 814 NW2d 670 (2012). Whether an insurer's denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact that this Court reviews for clear error. Id. A finding is clearly erroneous "when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id.

"The purpose behind the no-fault act's attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure that the insurer promptly makes payment to the insured." Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch, 275 Mich App 58, 67; 737 NW2d 332 (2007). MCL 500.3148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
To show entitlement to attorney fees under the no-fault act, an insured plaintiff must show that benefits were "not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." MCL 500.3142(2).