Bearden v. Lanford
[…] So the Jury will not be instructed on res ipsa.

On appeal, Mrs. Bearden insists she successfully invoked res ipsa loquitur; hence, she insists she was entitled to a jury instruction on this issue. She also maintains that she met her burden under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115(c) and that contrary to the trial court's findings, the record is not rife with expert testimony of specific acts. She insists that her proof at trial was indeed compatible with the application of res ipsa loquitur.

The typical medical malpractice claim is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115(a), which states that the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided in subsection (b):

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(3) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(4) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

Subsection (c) of the above statute, which pertains to res ipsa loquitur claims in a medical negligence suit, states:

In a malpractice action as described in subsection (a), there shall be no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant; provided there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the defendant was negligent where it is shown by the proof that the instrumentality causing injury was in the defendant's (or defendants') exclusive control and that the accident or injury was one which ordinarily doesn't occur in the absence of negligence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(c).

This section essentially codifies the long-standing doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in the context of medical malpractice. Callins v. Baptist Memorial Hosp.-Union City, No. 02A01-9403- CV-00051, 1995 WL 48499 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 7, 1995).