Latiff v. Dobbs
[…] Otis v. Cambridge Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 850 S.W.2d at 446. A careful reading of the Trial Court's instruction and reinstruction of the jury convinces us that the Trial Court fairly defined the legal issues in this medical malpractice action and did not give any instructions that might have misled the jury. We find no prejudicial error in the jury charge.

Finally, Plaintiff alleges that the Trial Court erred in failing to reduce the jury charge to writing. Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-501 states as follows regarding jury instructions:

On the trial of all civil cases, it is the duty of the judge before whom the civil case is tried, at the request of either party, plaintiff or defendant, to reduce every word of the judge's charge to the jury to writing, before it is delivered to the jury, and all subsequent instructions which may be asked for by the jury, or which may be given by the judge, shall, in like manner, be reduced to writing before being delivered to the jury.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-501. Thus, the Trial Court was required to reduce the jury instructions to writing before the instructions were delivered to the jury if, and only if, a party requested that the Trial Court do so.