Bd. of Educ. v. E.K.
[…] Once a child is deemed eligible and an IEP is formulated, school districts are thereafter required to review the child's IEP at least annually to determine “whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved” and to “revise[ ] the IEP as appropriate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(i)-(ii).

If a parent disagrees with any evaluation or reevaluation administered by the school board, the IDEA grants her the “right to an independent educational evaluation,” or “IEE.” See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1); see also N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 6A:14-2.5(c). Importantly, an IEE is to be delivered “at public expense,” meaning the school board either “pays for the full cost of the evaluation or ensures that the evaluation is otherwise provided at no cost to the parent.” 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.502(a)(3)(ii), (b)(1).

C. Dispute Resolution Procedures