A.C. v. W. Windsor-Plainsboro Bd. of Educ.
[…] As such those arguments will be considered in detail, infra.

The regulations provide the scope of assessment: “The child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4). The New Jersey statute adds that the evaluation must be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child's special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the suspected eligibility category.” N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.5(b)(7).