Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Since this case does not involve marine life, I discuss only the role of the Secretary of the Interior and the Fish and Wildlife Service. See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(15) ; Rio Grande Silvery Minnow , 601 F.3d at 1105 n.2 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b) ).

The Fish and Wildlife Service, the relevant bureau of the Department of the Interior, may be involved in agency assessments regarding listed species via "early consultation," see 50 C.F.R. § 402.11, "informal consultation," see id. § 402.13, or "formal consultation," see id. § 402.14. Agencies are directed to review their "actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitat" so that they may appropriately involve the FWS. Id. § 402.14(a). This "may affect" standard acts as a trigger for the requisite consultation, and courts have interpreted it as a low threshold, see, e.g. , Colo. Env't Coal. v. Off. of Legacy Mgmt. , 819 F. Supp. 2d 1193, 1221-22 (D. Colo. 2011).