Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] The NEPA regulations encourage agencies to "tier" their environmental analyses when doing so "would eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues, focus on the actual issues ripe for decision, and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe at each level of environmental review." 40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(a). Tiering occurs "[w]hen an agency has prepared an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment for a program or policy and then prepares a subsequent statement or assessment on an action included within the entire program or policy (such as a project- or site-specific action)." Id. § 1501.11(b). Then, the subsequent, or tiered, document "needs only to summarize and incorporate by reference the issues discussed in the broader document." Id. Even though tiering is authorized, agencies still must determine whether and when a successive NEPA document is necessary.

Ultimately, "NEPA does not require that an agency give any particular weight to environmental considerations." Forest Guardians v.