Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] S. Utah Wilderness All. , 707 F.3d at 1158 (quoting Initiative & Referendum Inst. , 450 F.3d at 1097 ). As Plaintiffs correctly assert, the contested leases "convey[ ] an interest in federal land, allow[ ] surface occupancy, allow[ ] commercial use of BLM roads, intensify[ ] activity in a region where oil and gas and uranium development is ongoing, allow[ ] activities that do not require additional approval, and foreclose[e] [the] BLM's ability to prohibit development on these leases." Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 2, ECF No. 13.

Pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c), "[n]o drilling operations, nor surface disturbance preliminary thereto, may be commenced prior to the authorized officer's approval of the permit."

The regulation provides: