Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Id. § 1610.5-3(a). The approval of an RMP or an RMP revision "is considered a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment" and, as such, requires that an EIS be completed in accordance with NEPA. Id. §§ 1601.0-6, 1610.5-6. The BLM is to identify and consider areas having the potential for ACEC designation and protection management throughout the resource management planning process. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.7-2. Additionally, during preparation of the RMP, the BLM considers the effects to listed and proposed species under the ESA. See BLM, H-1601-1 Land Use Planning Handbook , Appendix C at 5-6 (Mar. 11, 2005).

ACECs are "areas within the public lands where special management attention is required ... to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources, or other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(a).

The BLM employs a three-stage decision-making process for managing oil and gas leasing and development on the lands it administers.