Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a). Thus, the FLPMA directs the Secretary of the Interior to "manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by him [or her] ... when they are available." 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). The Act further mandates that the Secretary "shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands." Id. § 1732(b).

The Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181 et seq. , specifies how oil and gas resources as well as other minerals may be developed on lands owned by the Federal Government.