Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency , 11 F. Supp. 2d 529, 550 (D.V.I. 1998) (concluding that the Federal Emergency Management Agency did not have to reinitiate consultation in part because the FWS did not request reinitiation). But the FWS's decision not to request reinitiation is not dispositive. The BLM had an independent duty to reinitiate consultation if new information revealed the action may affect listed species in a manner or to an extent not previously considered, irrespective of any request from the FWS. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) ("Reinitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service ...." (emphasis added)); see also All. for Wild Rockies v. Probert , 412 F. Supp. 3d 1188, 1201 (D. Mont. 2019) ("Reinitiation under § 402.16 ... obligates either the action agency or the Fish and Wildlife Service to act.").