Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of the Cnty. of San Miguel v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Id. §§ 402.14(b)(1), 402.12(k)(1), 402.13(c). A biological assessment is conducted by the agency and "evaluate[s] the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat." Id. § 402.12(a). Second, formal consultation is not mandated when the FWS issues a preliminary biological opinion after early consultation and later confirms that preliminary opinion as the final biological opinion. Id. §§ 402.14(b)(2), 402.11(e) - (f). A biological opinion "states the opinion of the [FWS] as to whether or not the Federal action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id. § 402.02. In all other cases in which agency action may affect listed species or critical habitat, formal consultation must occur and will generate the FWS's biological opinion based on "the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a)(2), (b) ; see also Rio Grande