Bay Area Unitarian Universalist Church v. Kim Ogg
[…] Because Webster has not shown good cause for resisting discovery or for cost-shifting, it must produce information responsive to RFPs No. 1 and 2 and must bear its own costs in doing so.

B. The parties should negotiate the need and extent of necessary redactions to comply with confidentiality requirements.

Webster has also invoked the Texas Public Information Act (“TPIA”), Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.001, et seq. to insist that certain information must be redacted before any documents can be produced. Dkt. 136 at 6-8. According to Webster, Section 552.352 requires redaction because it provides that an official “commits an offense if the person distributes information confidential under the terms of this chapter.” See id. Plaintiffs respond by citing another TPIA provision that disallows reliance on its subparts to avoid discovery:

EFFECT OF CHAPTER ON SCOPE OF CIVIL DISCOVERY. (a) This chapter does not affect the scope of civil discovery under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.