Bateson v. Ethics Comm.
[…] (d) After a resolution has been so adopted by the appointing authority or a petition has been so certified as sufficient, as the case may be, the appointing authority shall not adopt any resolution initiating such action and the clerk shall not accept any petition for the initiation of such action until such time as the commission appointed pursuant to such original resolution or petition has been terminated.

Lastly, General Statutes § 51-197b(a) also does not create a right of appeal from the findings of the Ethics Commission. Section 51-197b(a) states that "all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions or agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the Superior Court." (Emphasis added.) § 51-197b(a). Section 51-197b(a) "merely provides that `[e]xcept as provided in § 31-301b, all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the Superior Court.' Put simply, § 51-197b(a) does not create any right of appeal." Lewis v. Slack, 110 Conn.App. 641, 645 (2008). Section 51-197b(a) does not in itself create an appeal from the findings of the Ethics Commission, as section 7-148h(a) does not provide for an appeal to the Superior Court.