New Haven Commission v. Yale University
[…] The issue is whether the board of aldermen of New Haven had the authority to grant the powers set out in the ordinance to the commission. The powers specifically at issue are those granting authority to the commission to determine matters of racial discrimination in employment, and to issue and enforce orders to correct such discrimination. We conclude that subsections 7-194 (25), (26) and (29) of the Home Rule Act do not authorize a municipality to create a commission to resolve employment discrimination complaints.

Section 7-194 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "all towns, cities or boroughs which have a charter or which adopt or amend a charter under the provisions of this chapter shall have the following specific powers in addition, to all powers granted to towns, cities and boroughs under the constitution and general statutes: . . . . (25) To preserve the public peace and good order, to prevent and quell riots and disorderly assemblages and to prevent disturbing noises; (26) To make and enforce police, sanitary and other similar regulations and to protect or promote the peace, safety, good government and welfare of the town, city or borough and its inhabitants; . . . (29) To define, prohibit and abate within the town, city or borough all nuisances and causes thereof and all things detrimental to the health, morals, safety, convenience and welfare of its inhabitants and to cause the abatement of any nuisance at the expense of the owner or