Bates v. State
[…] Bates asserts the probative value was low because Bates was seventeen years old when he pleaded guilty to attempted robbery.

The district court applied the appropriate test and determined the prior conviction was admissible for impeachment purposes. "[T]he decision whether to admit a prior conviction for impeachment purposes rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be reversed absent a clear showing of abuse." Pineda v. State, 120 Nev. 204, 210, 88 P.3d 827, 832 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 50.095(1) provides that "[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted." NRS 50.095(2) prohibits evidence of a conviction if more than ten years has passed since the release of the person from confinement or the expiration of parole, probation, or sentence. Here, in 2013, Bates was certified as an adult at seventeen.