Bates v. State
[…] NRS 50.095(2) prohibits evidence of a conviction if more than ten years has passed since the release of the person from confinement or the expiration of parole, probation, or sentence. Here, in 2013, Bates was certified as an adult at seventeen. Bates received a prison sentence of 16 to 72 months and was paroled in 2016. Under NRS 50.095, the attempted robbery conviction was

I admissible and relevant for credibility purposes. Nonetheless, NRS 48.035(1) requires the exclusion of otherwise relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Further, "our legislation contemplates a balancing process to determine whether the evidentiary usefulness of the proposed impeachment by prior felony convictions, is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Yates v. State, 95 Nev. 446, 449-50, 596 P.2d 239, 241-42 (1979).