Bates v. Davis
[…] Superior Court (1994) 8 Cal.4th 704, 719.)

The trial court does not weigh the evidence but "merely assesses whether the plaintiff has stated and substantiated his or her claim. [Citation.]" (Berg & Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 817, fn. 7.) This determination whether the petitioner has met his or her burden under section 1714.10 presents a question of law, which we review de novo. (Berg & Berg, supra, at p. 822.)

In the present case, although asserting it did not apply to the proposed complaint, the Bates nevertheless complied with the procedure set forth in section 1714.10. The Bates filed a verified petition naming the attorney (i.e., Davis) as respondent, "accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based." (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) The petition was also accompanied by "evidence showing that a prima facie case will be established at trial . . . ." (Hung v. Wang, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at pp. 933-934; see Burtscher v. Burtscher (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 720, 726.)