Bates v. Davis
[…] This statutory purpose is served by a construction that requires a prefiling procedure to determine whether the proposed conspiracy pleading is legally sufficient, and whether it is supported by a sufficient prima facie showing of facts to sustain a favorable decision if the evidence submitted by the petitioner is credited. If either of these requirements is not met, the petition must be denied; if both are satisfied, it must be granted." (Hung v. Wang (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 908, 931-932.)

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) requires a plaintiff seeking to assert a conspiracy claim to file a "verified petition . . . accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based." The special procedure operates like a demurrer or motion for summary judgment in reverse.