Bates v. Davis
[…] The court explained that "[o]rdinarily the trustee is the real party in interest when a cause of action is prosecuted on behalf of a trust. However, the California courts have accepted the common law exception to this rule, permitting a trust beneficiary to bring an action against third parties who actively participate in a trustees breach of trust." (Ibid.)

Wolf observed that Probate Code section 16420, subdivision (a) provides a beneficiary or cotrustee certain specified remedies for a trustees breach of trust. (Wolf, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 1038.) Subdivision (b) additionally provides that a beneficiary or cotrustee may "resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or the common law." (See Wolf, supra, at pp. 1038-1039.)

The Wolf court continued: "Such an appropriate common law remedy is defined in section 326 of the Restatement Second of Trusts.