Bates v. Davis
[…] O'Melveny & Myers (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 451, 463 [it is "fundamentally unfair for a client to sue a law firm for the advice obtained and then to seek to forbid the attorney who gave that advice from reciting verbatim, as nearly as memory permits, the words spoken by his accuser during the consultation"].)

4. Motion for Reconsideration

We further hold that the trial court properly denied appellants' motion for reconsideration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) (section 1008) provides that any party affected by an order "may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application" to the court to reconsider the matter. (Italics added.)

In support of the motion for reconsideration, appellants proffered a certification of trust signed by appellant Frederick Bates on July 13, 2010, 15 days after the trial court granted the protective order.