Bates v. Abbott Labs.
[…] Id. (citing [21 C.F.R.] § 101.65). "For example, the statement 'contains oat bran' on a product label is an implied nutrient content claim regarding the amount of dietary fiber in the product because oat bran 'is known to contain' fiber." Id. (quoting [21 C.F.R.] § 101.65(c)(3)). Still, under the regulations, "absent some added meaning gleaned from context-'certain label statements about the nature of a product are not nutrient content claims' at all and are exempt from the relevant regulatory requirements." Id. at *8-*9 (quoting [21 C.F.R.] § 101.65(b)). Such statements "include[e] 'claim[s] about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to add value to the product, e.g., 'made with real butter,' 'made with whole fruit,' or 'contains honey.'" Id. at *9 (quoting[ 21 C.F.R.] § 101.65(b)(3)). Such a "'valued ingredient' statement . . . is not a nutrient content claim, implied or otherwise." Id.