Bartell Ranch LLC v. McCullough
[…] But for clarity, and in line with the allegations in this case, the violation is of FLPMA, not the Mining Law directly, because 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) does not, in pertinent part, “amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act[.]” Id. So as described supra, the Court essentially looks through FLPMA to the Mining Law, and finds Federal Defendants violated FLPMA under Rosemont in issuing the ROD as it relates to the approval of the land for waste dumps and mine tailings.