Bartell Ranch LLC v. McCullough
[…] As mentioned, the Court first addresses Tribal Plaintiffs' NHPA claim and then Burns Paiute Tribe's NEPA claim.

1. NHPA

As noted, and as addressed in the Court's pertinent prior orders (ECF Nos. 92, 117), Tribal Plaintiffs' primary NHPA claim is that BLM's decision not to consult them on the Project was not reasonable nor made in good faith in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A) (“It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106 process.”).