Barnum v. Milford
[…] General Statutes § 52-204 provides in relevant part "[i]n any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the husband or parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff . . ."

The defendants filed an answer and special defenses on November 16, 2005.

The defendants claim governmental immunity pursuant to common law and General Statutes § 52-557n for counts one through five.