Brown v. Acorn Acres
[…] COUNT NINE

The defendant also seeks to have count nine of the amended complaint stricken on the ground that the plaintiffs do not have a direct cause of action under General Statutes § 10-235. The defendant argues that § 10-235 creates a duty on the part of a board of education to indemnify its employees who are liable for damages, but does not provide a mechanism whereby a plaintiff may sue a board of education directly for damages caused by an employee's negligence. General Statutes § 10-235 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to . . . any person within or without the school building. . . which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment of under the direction of such board of education . . .

Neither the Supreme Court nor the Appellate Court has addressed this issue. The vast majority of Superior Court judges that have analyzed the issue have concluded that § 10-235 does not authorize a direct action against a board of education by an injured plaintiff. See, e.g., Plasse v.