Barnes v. Carolan
[…] While there is a factual dispute as to whether plaintiff was actually drinking beer immediately before his arrest, that dispute is not necessarily an obstacle to granting summary judgment. "Even where factual disputes exist, . . . a § 1983 claim may fail if the plaintiff's version of events establishes probable cause to arrest." Mistretta v. Prokesch, 5 F. Supp. 2d 128, 133 (E.D.N.Y. 1998). Based on the totality of the circumstances here, defendants had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for an open container violation pursuant to New York City Admin- istrative Code § 10-125(b) ("No person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained.").

Police Officer Carolan had been patrolling plaintiff's neighborhood for approximately a year and a half; one of his main responsibilities was to "address quality of life offenses in the community [including] public consumption of alcohol" (Carolan Aff. ¶¶ 3-5).