Thomas v. City of New York
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. of Law in Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. for Partial Summ. J. 9). While construing the facts in a light most favorable to the Plaintiff, the Court finds that no such fact issue precludes summary judgment since these facts do not support Plaintiff's contention that probable cause for the arrest was lacking.

The Court finds it unnecessary to address Plaintiff's claim that by blowing breath free of alcohol upon the Officer's face he proved his innocence. The statute in question does not require consumption.

New York City Administrative Code §§ 10-125(b) and (c) provide that "no person shall . . . possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place" and that the possession of an open container of alcohol creates a rebuttable presumption of intent to consume the contents in violation of that section.