Barlin v. Pizza Jerks, Ltd.
[…] "4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and

"5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."

"These factors are commonly referred to as the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority" ( City of New York v Maul , 14 NY3d 499, 508 [2010] ; accord Maor v Hornblower New York, LLC , 51 Misc 3d 1231[A], 2016 NY Slip Op 50891[U], *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2016]). CPLR 902 then provides that the Court shall also consider:

"1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;

"2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;

"3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;