Barfield v. State
[…] Accordingly, we are required to reverse the judgment of the trial court and order Lonnie Ray Barfield acquitted of the crime for which he was convicted. See Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 133.

The Legislature's use of words in Penal Code section 49.04 (b) eliminates any doubt that section 49.09 is only a punishment provision and not a separate offense because of its failure to utilize the words at the beginning, "a person commits all offense." Section 49.04(b) establishes felony DWI as a separate offense, thus dictating the phase of the trial where the prior convictions are offered, by utilization of the phrase "Except as provided by . . . Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. . . ." We conclude that the two prior convictions described in section 49.09 (b) elevate a new misdemeanor DWI offense to a felony, a separate offense from that new misdemeanor offense.